ALL > Information Technology > Network & Communication > Routing/Switching Devices > Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI Catalyst 3550-24PWR Ethernet Switch
Part Number
WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI
Conditions
New, Used, Refurbished
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Category
Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI Catalyst 3550-24PWR Ethernet Switch

The Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 PWR inline power switch is a stackable, multilayer, 24-port 10/100 switch with 2 Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based Gigabit Ethernet ports ideal for integrated voice, video, and data applications. With integrated inline power, customers can power Cisco IP phones and Cisco Aironet wireless LAN access points directly from the switch and lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) by:

  • Centralizing power provisioning
  • Easing deployment by eliminating the need for wall power to each device
  • Eliminating the need for additional, separate wiring to power devices
    The Catalyst 3550-24 PWR switch possesses all of the advanced Layer 2-4 intelligent services available in the Catalyst 3550 Series. Customers can deploy high-performance IP routing, advanced quality of service (QoS), granular rate-limiting, enhanced network security, and multicast management network-wide-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.


Consumers Buy Now!

Request a price from our verified members:
Request Price


WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI Product Overview
    Interfaces/Ports
  • Total Number of Network Ports:     24
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:     24
  • Port/Expansion Slot Details:     24 x Fast Ethernet Network
  • Port/Expansion Slot Details:     2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
    Media & Performance
  • Media Type Supported:     Twisted Pair
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard:     Category 5
  • Ethernet Technology:     Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology:     10Base-T
  • Network Technology:     10/100Base-TX
    I/O Expansions
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots:     2
  • Expansion Slot Type:     GBIC
  • Number of GBIC Slots:     2
    Management & Protocols
  • Manageable:     Yes
  • Management:     
    • SNMP
    • Telnet
    • RMON
    • CWSI
    • CLI-based out-of-band
    • embedded CMS
    Memory
  • Standard Memory:     64 MB
  • Flash Memory:     16 MB
    Reliability
  • MTBF:     166356 Hour
    Power Description
  • Input Voltage:     110 V AC
  • Input Voltage:     220 V AC
    Physical Characteristics
  • Height:     1.8"
  • Width:     17.5"
  • Depth:     17.4"
  • Weight (Approximate):     14 lb
    Miscellaneous
  • Package Contents:     
    • This Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
    • Where to Find the Catalyst 3550 Documentation flyer
    • Cisco Documentation CD-ROM
    • AC power cord
    • Mounting kit containing:
      - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
      - Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets
      - Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
      - Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
      - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
      - One RPS connector cover (for wall mounting)
      - Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
      - Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
    • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
    • Cisco Information Packet, containing warranty, safety, and support information
  • Additional Information:     
    • Configurable up to 16,000 unicast routes
    • Configurable up to 2,000 multicast routes
    • Configurable Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 1,546 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames
    • Up to 15 Watts of integrated inline power on every 10/100 port

      Acoustic Noise:
    • ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 47 dBa
  • Certifications & Standards:     Safety Certifications:
    • UL to UL 1950, Third Edition
    • c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition
    • TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11
    • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
    • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
    • CE Marking

      Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
    • VCCI Class A
    • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
    • BSMI
    • CE Marking

      Standards:
    • IEEE 802.1x
    • IEEE 802.1w
    • IEEE 802.1s
    • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • IEEE 802.3ad
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
    • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
    • 1000BASE-SX
    • 1000BASE-LX/LH
    • 1000BASE-ZX
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm
    • RMON I and II standards
    • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3
    Warranty
  • Limited Warranty:     Lifetime

Popular Part Numbers