ALL > Information Technology > Network & Communication > Routing/Switching Devices > Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3508G-XL-EN Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch
Part Number
WS-C3508G-XL-EN
Conditions
New, Used, Refurbished
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Category
Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3508G-XL-EN Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch

The Catalyst® 3508G XL eight-port stackable Gigabit Ethernet switch is a member of the Cisco Systems Catalyst 3500 Series XL, a scalable line of stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches that delivers excellent performance, manageability, and flexibility.

The Catalyst 3508G XL switch features eight Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based 1000Base-X ports and a 10-Gbps switching fabric. These features make this switch ideal for either high-speed wiring closet stack aggregation or a distribution layer Gigabit Ethernet aggregation switch. The Catalyst 3508G XL aggregates a group of 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches and Gigabit Ethernet servers through Cisco GigaStack® GBICs or standard 1000BASE-X GBICs. The switch is easy to deploy, either on a desktop or in a wiring closet, and features Cisco IOS® software support. Administration of the Cisco desktop Catalyst switches is made even more convenient via the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software.



Consumers Buy Now!

Request a price from our verified members:
Request Price


WS-C3508G-XL-EN Product Overview
    Interfaces/Ports
  • Port/Expansion Slot Details:     8 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
    Media & Performance
  • Media Type Supported:     Twisted Pair
  • Media Type Supported:     Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard:     Category 5
  • Fiber Mode Supported:     Multi-mode
    I/O Expansions
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots:     8
  • Expansion Slot Type:     GBIC
  • Number of GBIC Slots:     8
    Management & Protocols
  • Manageable:     Yes
  • Management:     
    • Telnet
    • CWSI
    • (CLI)-based out-of-band
    • Embedded Cisco Visual Switch Manager
    • Web-based interface
    • Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CSM)
    • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
    • Manageable through CiscoWorks2000 network
    • Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON)
    • Support for all nine RMON groups through use of a Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN)
    • SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II
    • SNMP MIB extensions
    • Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
    Memory
  • Standard Memory:     8 MB
  • Flash Memory:     4 MB
    Reliability
  • MTBF:     150000 Hour
    Power Description
  • Input Voltage:     110 V AC
  • Input Voltage:     220 V AC
    Physical Characteristics
  • Form Factor:     Rack-mountable
  • Height:     1.8"
  • Width:     17.5"
  • Weight (Approximate):     12 lb
    Miscellaneous
  • Additional Information:     Item Included:
    • Power Cord,110V (CAB-AC)
    • Enterprise Edition
    • Y2K compliant
  • Certifications & Standards:     Safety:
    • UL 1950
    • CSA 22.2 No. 950
    • EN 60950
    • IEC 950
    • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
    • CE marking

      Electromagnetic Emissions:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
    • VCCI Class A
    • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
    • BCIQ
    • CE marking
    • IEEE 802.3x full duplex
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x 1000Base-X specification
    • IEEE 802.3ab

      1000Base-X (GBIC)
    • 1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-SX
    • 1000Base-LX/LH
    • 1000Base-ZX (4 GBICs supported per switch)
    Warranty
  • Limited Warranty:     Lifetime